How long is a recorded judgment good for in Florida?
[…] The person or entity filing the lien, whether via a judgment, order or decree, must file an affidavit.

Does a Judgement expire in Florida?

In Florida, a judgment lasts for 20 years. The time period runs from the day the judgment is signed by the judge and entered by the court. This 20-year timeline is established by section 55.081 of the Florida Statutes.

When does a judgment lien in Florida expire?

When the 10-year life of the original lien expires and the judgment creditor re-records the lien so as to continue it for another 10 years, Florida Statute §55.10 (2) provides, “The extension shall be effective from the date the certified copy of the judgment…is rerecorded.”

How does a civil judgment work in Florida?

Florida civil judgments give the judgment creditor the ability to create a judgment lien on the debtor’s real property. Judgment liens are governed by Section 55.10, Florida Statutes.